Enviropledge Company Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

Topics

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How will we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our company collects the following data:

Personal identification Information (Name, Email, Birthday, Gender)

County, Country, Password, Referral Link

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Enviropledge with most of the data that we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online
  • Place a pledge
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or comment on our site or message board
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • Refer other users

How will we use your data?

Our company collects your data so we can 

  • Manage your account
  • Email you with special offers or services you might like
  • Provide targeted and relevant advertising
  • Collect the impact of our pledges so the referrer can see the impact of their social circle

How do we store your data?

Our company securely stores your data with SiteGround hosting services. 

Enviropledge will keep your data for up to one year after your latest sign in or on request. Once this time period has expired we will delete your data by using the WordPress deletion functionality. We will use your email address and it will prompt you to confirm that you are happy for this data to be deleted.  Deleted data is permanently removed from the database. Erasure requests cannot be reversed after they have been confirmed.

Marketing

Our company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, and those of our partner companies. 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Enviropledge from contacting you for marketing purposes. 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here. 

What are your data protection rights?

Enviropledge would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Enviropledge for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Enviropledge correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Enviropledge to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Enviropledge erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Enviropledge restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Enviropledge’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request Enviropledge transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you, if you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email. hello@enviropledge.co.uk

Or write to us at Enviropledge, 16 Shakespeare Street, Hove, BN3 5AG. 

What are Cookies? 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet Log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

How do we use cookies? 

Enviropledge uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • To deliver advertising that is more relevant both on the site and via email if you have opted in. 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Enviropledge uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and what location you are in. A mix of first and third party cookies are used. 
  • Advertising – Enviropledge uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Enviropledge sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Privacy Policies of other websites. 

The enviropledge website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

Changes to our privacy policy

Enviropledge keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 5th November 2019. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Enviropledge’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 


Email us at hello@enviropledge.co.uk

Write to us at: Enviropledge, 16 Shakespeare Street, Hove, BN3 5AG. 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Enviropledge has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manager, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/